This little bird joins my collection of endemic Hawaiian Birds. Found in the island of Kauai, ʻAnianiau is the smallest Hawaiian honeycreeper. It mainly feeds on nectar from plants like the the Ōhiʻa lehua (flowering evergreen tree) also represented in this painting. Sadly the ʻAnianiau is in the group of threatened species as many other native birds of Hawaii.
Based on the amazing suggestion from this Facebook post I painted the #Pueo witch is another endemic Hawaiian Bird. Pueo is the Hawaiian name for the short-eared owl that is also in the group of the endangered species, particularly in O’ahu. In contrast with other owls, they are active throughout the day. The Pueo are often killed by cars in a possible attempt to hunt by going after the headlights. Drive safely if you encounter this beautiful bird in the road!
“Then the angel showed me the river of the water of life, as clear as crystal, flowing from the throne of God and of the Lamb down the middle of the great street of the city. On each side of the river stood the tree of life, bearing twelve crops of fruit, yielding its fruit every month.” Revelation 22:1-2.
“Na Mokulua” in Hawaiian means “The Two Islands”.
Also known as the “Twin Islands” they are part of the Hawaii State Seabird Sanctuary. The islands are located on the Windward side of Oahu about .75 miles off Lanikai beach and are accessible from an enjoyable kayak ride. Lanikai is one of the most scenic beaches in Hawaii, the turquoise water with the twin islands on the horizon make a perfect postcard setting.
Iiwi is a native bird in the Hawaiian Islands. Its feathers were cherished
by the Hawaiians that used them to make feather cloaks, helmets and other ornaments for the leaders and rulers of Hawaii.
Nowadays is listed as a threatened specie due to habitat loss and introduced diseases.
Iiwi é uma ave nativa das ilhas havaianas. Suas penas foram cobiçadas
pelos havaianos que as usavam para fazer casacos de penas, capacetes e outros ornamentos para os líderes e governantes do Havaí.
Hoje em dia é listado como uma espécie ameaçada devido à perda de habitat e doenças introduzidas.